| Date: | Tuesday 16 March 1993 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Croman Corporation |
| Registration: | N5344V |
| MSN: | 2018 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10750 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Applegate, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER LANDED ON A MOUNTAINSIDE HELIPAD WHERE TWO PASSENGERS WERE WAITING. THE PILOT OF A SIKORSKY S 61 HELICOPTER FLYING NEARBY CAUTIONED HIM ABOUT CLOUDS MOVING UP THE VALLEY. HE ALSO NOTED IT WAS QUITE WINDY AND TURBULENT. THE PILOT REPLIED HE WAS AWARE OF THE APPROACHING CLOUDS AND THAT IT WAS BAD. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE SIKORSKY PILOT HEARD THE HILLER PILOT SAY, I LOST IT. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES AND ONE PADDLE WERE FOUND IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE HELICOPTER; THE OTHER PADDLE WAS LOCATED 300 FEET AWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE MAIN ROTOR HEAD DISCLOSED DAMAGE BETWEEN THE HUB STATIC STOPS AND THE MAIN ROTOR MAST. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURED SURFACES INDICATED ALL THE BREAKS WERE THE RESULT OF OVERLOAD FORCES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT INITIATING FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. FACTORS WERE: LOW CEILING, FOG, AND TURBULENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN93FA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN93FA033
Location