Accident Eurocopter AS350B2 Ecureuil FX II 9N-AJD, Wednesday 7 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS350B2 Ecureuil FX II
Owner/operator:Air Dynasty
Registration: 9N-AJD
MSN: 4851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Surya Chaur-7, Nuwakot district -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Syabrubesi Helipad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS350B2 helicopter crashed on a forested hillside in Nepal.

The helicopter took from Kathmandu Airport about 13:54 local time. Three minutes after take-off, contact with the Kathmandu tower controller was lost. The helicopter was confirmed to have crashed at Suryachaur, ward no. 7 of Shivapuri village municipality, Nuwakot district.
The pilot as well as the four chineses passengers died in the crash. The helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://kathmandupost.com/national/2024/08/07/air-dynasty-chopper-with-four-chinese-nationals-and-a-pilot-crashes-in-shivapuri
https://www.indiatoday.in/world/story/helicopter-crash-nepal-nuwakot-2578388-2024-08-07
https://www.theweek.in/news/world/2024/08/07/another-chopper-crash-in-nepals-kathmandu-five-killed.html
https://www.helicoptersmagazine.com/helicopter-crash-nepal/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 2023 9N-AJD Air Dynasty 0 HAMS Hospital Helipad, Dhumbarahi, Kathmandu sub

Location

Media: