Accident Hiller UH-12E N752GB, Tuesday 10 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N752GB
MSN: 1752
Total airframe hrs:8515 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Keller, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing out after takeoff from the helicopter pad located at the pilot's residence/place of business, the bolt that connected the lower end of the upper-firewall lateral cyclic linkage bellcrank to its push rod separated from the aircraft. With the bolt missing from the control linkage, the necessary increase of the angle of attack (cyclic feathering) of the retreating blade (port blade) could not take place. Without this feathering, which is produced by the lateral position of the cyclic, the forward-moving blade (starboard side)produced considerably more lift than the retreating blade. This resulted in an uncontrolled roll to the left and an uncontrolled descent into the terrain.

Probable Cause: The loss of the bolt that connects the lateral cyclic linkage push rod to the lower end of the upper firewall-mounted lateral cyclic linkage bellcrank, resulting in an uncontrolled descent into the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99FA013

Location