Accident Hiller UH-12E N93431, Sunday 10 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 1984
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N93431
MSN: 1768
Total airframe hrs:1837 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-4540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Merrimac, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baraboo, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED AND BURNED AFTER AN IN-FLT EXPLOSION AT ABOUT 75 FT AGL AS THE ACFT APPROACHED TO LAND. THE ACFT HAD EXPERIENCED ELECTRICAL PROBLEMS OF OVERHEATING GENERATORS AND IRREGULAR VOLTAGE OUTPUTS ON 2 PREVIOUS OCCASIONS. THE PLTWAS TOLD AFTER SOME REPAIRS THAT IF HE SMELLED ANYTHING HOT TO PULL THE GENERATOR CIRCUIT BREAKER. POST-ACCIDENT ACFT EXAMINATION SHOWED A CONDITION OF THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR WHICH WOULD HAVE CAUSED CONTINUOUS CHARGING OF THE BATTERY. THE GENERATOR SHOWED SIGNS OF OVERHEATING AND THE BATTERY HAD EXPLODED AWAY FROM THE WRECKAGE WITH THE TERMINAL POLES MELTEDOFF. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84FA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39833