Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR) N663QX, Monday 5 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 August 2024
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR)
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines, opb Horizon Air
Registration: N663QX
MSN: 17000961
Total airframe hrs:970 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:In flight, near Portland International Airport (PDX/KPDX),OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alaska Arlines flight AS2020, an Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR) operated by Horizon Air, developed an issue with hydraulic system no.2 while en route.
The pilots declared an emergency and diverted to Portland, OR. They subsequently radioed: “That’s all we know of right now, however, we might be stopping straight ahead and not have nose wheel steering.”
The plane landed safely. No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.kpic.com/news/local/hydraulic-system-failure-forces-alaska-airlines-flight-to-land-in-portland-seattle-redmond-embraer-e-175-statement-pdx-oregon

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n663qx#367f43aa
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/embraer-erj-175-n663qx-alaska-airlines/rod70z

Location

Images:

Media: