Accident Hiller UH-12D (H23) N6408, Sunday 24 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 1987
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12D (H23)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6408
MSN: 1366
Total airframe hrs:6588 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-23C-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spartanburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spartanburg, SC (SPA)
Destination airport:Duncan, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT ABOVE THE TREETOPS, THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THEY HEARD A LOUD 'POP' OVER THE SOUND OF THE ENGINE. THE PLT TOLD HER THAT THEY WERE GOING DOWN AND SHE NOTICED THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES BEGAN TO TURN SLOWER THAN USUAL BEFORE THE HELO COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THEN THE GROUND. A PROLONGED POST IMPACT GROUND FIRE CONSUMED THE WRECKAGE. THOROUGH EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, ENGINE AND TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE FUEL AND IGNITION SYSTEM WAS COMPLETELY DESTROYED BY FIRE AND WAS UNABLE TO BE EVALUATED. ASSOCIATES OF THE PILOT STATED THAT HE USUALLY OPERATED AT APPROX 200 FT AGL. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87FA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30855