Accident Hiller UH-12C N5317V, Thursday 12 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 January 1984
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Hector Gratacos
Registration: N5317V
MSN: 768
Total airframe hrs:1572 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN VO-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PERFORMER FELL FROM A TRAPEZE RIGGED BELOW THE HELICOPTER WHILE IT WAS HOVERING AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL. THE FAA HAD NOT AUTHORIZED THE MODIFICATION TO THE ACFT. THE PLT WAS NOT CERTIFIED FOR EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATIONS. THE PERFORMER REPORTEDLY HAD NOT DONE THIS ACT BEFORE AND WAS NOT IN EXCELLENT PHYSICAL CONDITION. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38623

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 1999 N5317V Private 0 sea off Venice Beach, Florida sub
Fuel starvation