Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N4034K, Tuesday 26 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1983
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:East Coast Helicopter
Registration: N4034K
MSN: 500
Total airframe hrs:127 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gettysburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gettysburg, PA
Destination airport:York, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF ON A FLT TO YORK, PA TO REFUEL THE HELICOPTER & TO DEMONSTRATE IT TO A PROSPECTIVE BUYER WHILE EN ROUTE. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE. TWO OF 4 WITNESSES HEARD A CHANGE IN THE SOUND OF THE HELICOPTER, 2 WITNESSES SAW THE HELICOPTER SWINGING FROM SIDE TO SIDE PRIOR TO CRASHING, AND 2 OR THE WITNESSES SAW THE MAIN ROTOR ASSEMBLY SEPARATE FROM THE MAIN ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT. ONE WITNESS, WHO SAW THE HELICOPTER FLYING TOWARD HIS POSITION, REPORTED THAT IT STARTED TO 'SWOOP' DOWN, THEN TURNED UPWARD, AND THEN THE MAIN ROTOR ASSEMBLY & 2 OTHER PIECES SEPARATED. THE HELICOPTER THEN TURNED OVER & CRASHED. THE 1ST PERSON TO ARRIVE AT THE CRASH SITE SAID THE PLT DID NOT HAVE A SEAT BELT ON. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE MAIN ROTOR MAST HAD SEPARATED ADJACENT TO THE MAIN ROTOR SYS STATIC STOPS. ALL FUSELAGE & FLT CONTROL SEPARATIONS WERE EXAMINED & FOUND TYPICAL OF OVERLOAD FAILURES. THE TAIL CONE HAD BEEN SEVERED BY THE MAIN ROTOR. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42796