This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 LT |
| Type: | BOT SC07 Speed Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MIGW |
| MSN: | SC07-004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Oerlinghausen Airfield (EDLO) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Oerlinghausen Airfield (EDLO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A BOT SC07 Speed Cruiser flipped overt during the second landing attempt at Oerlinghausen Airfield (EDLO), Oerlinghausen, North-Rhine-Westphalia.
The sole pilot was not injured and the ultralight received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/12727/5839112 https://www.flickr.com/photos/vlk77/52330364537/in/photolist-2nJfNdr-2novJSV-2nkFSuV/lightbox/ (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: Polizei Lippe