| Date: | Saturday 19 July 1997 |
| Time: | 19:25 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-9 Chaos |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1678N |
| MSN: | 0193117 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 130 hours |
| Engine model: | Bombardier ROTAX 670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mckinney, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (TX05) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a homebuilt airplane lost control of the airplane while attempting to sequence his airplane to land behind a departing ultralight vehicle following a loss of engine power. The airplane completed a high speed low pass over runway 17 followed by a 'sharp pull up' with a pronounced nose high attitude. Witnesses reported hearing the engine lose power and observing that the propeller had stopped. Another witness observed that an ultralight vehicle was on takeoff roll as the Rans was gliding northbound 'as if he was trying to sequence himself behind the ultralight on the runway.' Witnesses were 'expecting a downwind landing' to either the taxiway, or the grassy area east of the runway, but instead, the airplane continued gliding northbound on a close left downwind. As soon as the ultralight was past him, 'the Rans appeared to try to turn to get into the wind by making a 180 degree left turn in behind the ultralight;' however, 'he was so close to the runway that he had to make a very tight [steep] turn.' The airplane 'rotated 1/4 to 3/8 of a complete spin' prior to impacting the ground in a near vertical attitude. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering for a forced landing, which resulted in a stall and collision with the terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97FA274 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97FA274
Location