This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24J Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF 431st BS 11th BG |
| Registration: | 42-73026 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | 64 km N of Majuro Island, Marshalls -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tarawa Airfield, Tarawa, Kiribati |
| Destination airport: | Maloelap Atoll, Marshall Islands |
Narrative:US Army Air Forces 431st Bombardment Squadron 11th Bombardment group 7th Air Force B-24J 42-73026 out of Tarawa Airfield, Tarawa, Kiribati on 2 January 1944 on a combat bombing mission to Maloelap Atoll, Marshall Islands. [MACR 1785] After the bombing run on leaving the target the B-24 formation was attacked by enemy Japanese fighters. 2Lt Meek's aircraft was severely damaged by a fighter's gunfire and the plane was on fire. The B-24 pilot, 1Lt Davis, intended to ditch in the water and gave the order to bailout, but he lost controls and the plane crashed and sank leaving only burning fuel on the water as seen by other B-24 crewmen 64 km North of Majuro Island, Marshalls.
Sources:
https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2coleman/hotww2hrbiocoleman.html#RHM 