Accident Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress 41-2505, Saturday 25 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF 30th BS 19th BG
Registration: 41-2505
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:crashed into Mount Obree -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Rabaul, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
US Army Air Forces 30th Bombardment Squadron 19th Bombardment Group 5th Air Force Boeing B-17E Fortress 41-2505 out of the 7-Mile Drome near Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea on 25 April 1942 on a combat bombing mission to the target at Rabaul, Papua New Guinea. [MACR 15500] The bomber did not return from the mission and was reported as missing. The bomber had crashed into Mount Obree at an altitude of 9,000 feet, which was comfirmed by a sighting from the air in November 1942.
In 1984 to 1986 recovery teams were able to correctly identify the B-17 wreckage as 41-2505 and the B-17 crew was finally found.

Sources:

https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2coleman/hotww2hrbiocoleman.html#EJR