Incident Asso Aerei V Champion D-MXSR, Tuesday 6 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2024
Time:
Type:Asso Aerei V Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MXSR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dettingen, near Konstanz (Lake constance) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Konstanz Airfield (EDTZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the engine failed and the pilot made a forced landing in a field. Both occupants were not injured and the plane was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.suedkurier.de/region/kreis-konstanz/konstanz/antrieb-ausgefallen-pilotin-muss-kleinflugzeug-bei-dettingen-notlanden;art372448,12144004
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DMXSR/history/20240806/1412Z/EDTZ/L%2047.73807%209.11172