Incident Airbus A350-941 F-HUVB, Monday 5 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 August 2024
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-HUVB
MSN: 612
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 279
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North of Tahiti -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Return back to the initial airport for flight AF29 after take off, with a overheating food warmer trolley with smoke release on board. No casualties.

Sources:

https://www.lefigaro.fr/societes/un-avion-atterrit-en-urgence-a-tahiti-apres-la-decouverte-d-un-depart-de-feu-a-bord-20240807
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/polynesie/tahiti/polynesie-francaise/demi-tour-du-vol-af-29-le-temoignage-des-passagers-et-du-commandant-de-bord-1511975.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-huvb#367ef101