This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 February 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 2 AFS |
| Registration: | 21170 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Station Portage La Prairie, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Portage La Prairie, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Portage La Priaire, MB |
Narrative:21170 RCAF*170 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after striking the runway after losing power on the approach and began sinking. Just before striking the ground the power came back up and struck an approach light and swung through 180º at Portage on 11 February 1963. The aircraft was written off
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card