| Date: | Friday 24 July 1987 |
| Time: | 07:20 |
| Type: | Polliwagen |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N48876 |
| MSN: | 1490 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen TYPE IV |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ely, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ely, MN (ELO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON DOWNWIND TO THE AIRPORT THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED LEVEL FLIGHT AND IMPACTED IN A WOODED AREA IN AN APPROXIMATE 80 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE PLT WHO WAS THE SOLE OCCUPANT, RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. THIS WAS AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT AND WAS ON ITS INITIAL FLIGHT AFTER SOME MODIFICATIONS. ON JUNE 1, 1986, THE AIRCRAFT WAS INVOLVED IN AN INCIDENT WHICH WAS REPORTEDLY A RESULT OF OVERCONTROL. SINCE THAT TIME THE ELEVATOR AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HAD BEEN LOWERED TO A POSITION NEAR THE TOP OF THE FUSELAGE. THIS ALTERATION HAD NOT BEEN APPROVED BY THE MINNEAPOLIS MIDO. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87DER11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31430 