Accident Rutan Long-EZ N874PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40850

Date:Sunday 13 June 1993
Time:14:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Michael W. Henderson
Registration: N874PM
MSN: 20371
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Pedro Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned to make a one-half hour long local area flight. After taking off, he proceeded to an area over the ocean where he had previously flown. A friend of the pilot reported that on numerous occasions the pilot had flown his airplane between 200 and 300 feet over the water, and on occasion he had flown as low as 50 feet above the water. A witness to the crash reported observing the airplane flying between 100 and 200 feet above the water. The airplane initiated a steep right bank turn, descended into the water, and cartwheeled. No evidence of any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions were found during the wreckage examination.

Probable Cause: the pilots failure to maintain an adequate terrain clearance altitude while maneuvering over the water at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA248