Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21470, Wednesday 7 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 2 AFS
Registration: 21470
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:45 miles south-west of Portage, MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Portage La Prairie, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Portage La Priaire, MB
Narrative:
21470 RCAF*470 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after being abandoned when control of the aircraft was lost when doing spin training and crashed and burned out about 45 miles south west of Portage on 7 August 1963. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card