Accident Christen Eagle II N39RH, Friday 30 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 1994
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Robert N Henderson
Registration: N39RH
MSN: C EAGLE II
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Painesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willoughby, OH (LNN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND WHEN AN UNSUCCESSFUL AEROBATIC MANEUVER WAS ATTEMPTED. THERE WERE SEVERAL WITNESSES WHO SAW AND HEARD THE AIRPLANE DURING THE MANEUVERS. ONE OF THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT COMPLETED SEVERAL STALL/SPINS SUCCESSFULLY. THE WITNESS WHO IS A PILOT STATED THAT HE SAW THE AIRPLANE IN A FLAT SPIN, BEFORE DISAPPEARING BEHIND THE TREES. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN THE INVERTED POSITION. AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT NO ANOMALIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while conducting aerobatic maneuvers. The pilot's overconfidence in his ability was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA161

Location