This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 July 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) STU |
| Registration: | 21286 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 65 miles north-west of Chatham, NB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Chatham, NB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
Narrative:21142 RCAF*142 Crashed about 65 miles south-west of Chatham when the cockpit canopy blew off on 11 July 1963. The captain of the aircraft thought the aircraft had exploded and ejected. The student was uncertain as to the reason the instructor ejected, followed with his own ejection. After the double ejection, the aircraft stalled on its left wing, cart wheeled then crashed. The aircraft was destroyed. Aircraft assigned to the Sabre Transition Unit
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card