This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 April 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) CFS |
| Registration: | 21286 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | 18 miles south-west of Gimli, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
Narrative:21286 RCAF*286 (Severely damaged the airframe and engine after being abandoned when hydraulic pressure and the nose gear failed to lock down while on a test flight and crashed 10 miles south-west of Gimli on 9 April 1963. The aircraft was destroyed
Sources:
RCAF CRash Card