This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 November 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS |
| Registration: | 21227 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 58 miles north of Gimli, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
Narrative:21227 ML*227 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after being abandoned and crashed 58 miles north of Gimli while becoming disoriented in cloud and running out of fuel on 7 November 1963. The aircraft was destroyed
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card