Accident Mooney M20J N8201R, Sunday 14 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 2024
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8201R
MSN: 24-0607
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1909 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montauk Airport (MTP/KMTP), Montauk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Destination airport:Montauk, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach to the runway, after passing over some high terrain, he encountered turbulence, and the airplane began to sink “very fast.' The pilot increased engine power to arrest the sink rate, however, the airplane was too low resulting in a hard landing on the runway. After the hard landing, the pilot reported the airplane first went to the right, followed by a left turn and runway excursion into bushes. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the right aileron. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate glide path during the landing approach in terrain induced turbulence, resulting in a hard landing and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA317
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8201R

Location