Accident Helio H-295 Super Courier N6493V, Saturday 4 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 1990
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295 Super Courier
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6493V
MSN: 1458
Total airframe hrs:3986 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:40 mi SE of Bettles, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Clear, AK (Z84)
Destination airport:Happy Valley, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD INDICATED TO BETTLES FSS THAT HE HAD LOST POWER AND THAT HE HAD A FIRE ON BOARD. THE WRECKAGE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY LOCATED 40 MILES SE OF BETTLES. ON-SITE EXAMINATION SHOWES THAT THE RIGHT WING, BOTH AILERONS, LEFT FLAP, RUDDER, VERTICAL FIN AND STABILATOR HAD ALL SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE IN FLIGHT. TWO OF THE THREE VERTICAL FIN/STABILATOR-TO-FUSELAGE MOUNTS HAD FAILED IN OVERLOAD; THE THIRD MOUNT WAS RELATIVELY UNDAMAGED WITH THE BOLT MISSING AND VISIBLE ELONGATION OF THE BOLT HOLE. ENGINE EXAM REVEALED EXTENSIVE FIRE DAMAGE TO THE #5 CYLINDER, THE HEAD AREA HAVING BEEN COMPLETELY CONSUMED BY FIRE. THE ROD CAP AND ONE BOLT COULD NOT BE FOUND AT THE WRECKAGE SITE. FOUR MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT MAJOR REPAIRS WERE MADE TO THE AIRFRAME, THE ENGINE NOSE CASE WAS REMOVED AND OVERHAULED, AND THE PROPELLER WAS OVERHAULED. AIRCRAFT AND PILOT INVOLVED IN LANDING ACCIDENT ON 6/29/88 SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT. LYCOMING SB RECOMMENDS ENGINE TEARDOWN AFTER SUDDEN STOPPAGE; NO RECORD OF COMPLIANCE. CAUSE: THE FAILURE AND SEPARATION OF THE #5 CONNECTING ROD BOLT AND CAP WHICH RESULTED IN THE RUPTURE OF THE ENGINE HOUSING AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE FIRE DUE TO OIL SPILLAGE, AND AN INADEQUATELY MOUNTED VERTICAL FIN/STABILATOR. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER A PREVIOUS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90FA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23848