Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire Unknown, Sunday 9 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Odiham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham
Destination airport:RAF Odiham
Narrative:
No. 54 Squadron was performing take-off and landings, with the Squadron's Commanding Officer, Wing Commander Frank Jonathan Howell, shooting cine-film of the exercise. While taking pictures of Vampire fighters coming in to land from the runway's treshold, one of the aircraft clipped Howell's head with its wing, causing fatal injuries.

Little information is available as to the aircraft and pilot involved in the accident. As No.54 Squadron was in the middle of transitioning between the Vampire Mk.I and Mk.3, the aircraft involved could have been either type.

Sources:

https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/HowellFJ.htm