Accident Bensen B8M N3250M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40858

Date:Saturday 25 May 1985
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3250M
MSN: 294400870
Total airframe hrs:83 hours
Engine model:McCulloch 4318G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESS REPORTED HEARING A LOUD BANG AND SEEING THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STOPPED. THE GYROCOPTER WAS THEN OBSERVED ROTATING SLOWLY IN A CLOCKWISE DIRECTION TO GROUND IMPACT. THE WOODED PROP (ENGINE DRIVEN) WAS DEMOLISHED WITH PORTIONS OF IT FOUND UP TO 300 FT FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. PROP STRIKE MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36388