This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Montaer MC01 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-RPC |
| MSN: | 018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Rio Buranhém, Porto Seguro, Bahia -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prado, Bahia |
| Destination airport: | Porto Seguro , Bahia |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of a Light-Sport Aircraft made an emergency landing on a sandbank on the banks of the Buranhém River, in Porto Seguro, south of Bahia. The cause was a pilot mistake in which the pilot kept the fuel selector closed, resulting in a fuel starvation issue with the aircraft.
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/ba/bahia/noticia/2024/08/07/aviao-pouso-forcado-bahia.ghtml https://www.bahianoticias.com.br/municipios/noticia/40688-video-aviao-que-fez-pouso-forcado-e-removido-de-praia-na-bahia 