Accident Monnett Sonerai N4227N, Sunday 23 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 1991
Time:15:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai
Owner/operator:R.w. Leonard
Registration: N4227N
MSN: 210
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN CONVERSION
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KDVN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PARTICIPATING IN A PYLON AIR RACE FOR FORMULA V RACERS. ABT HALF WAY THRU THE RACE, AS HE WAS MNVRG PAST THE #2 PYLON, THE LEFT WING BGN TO SEPARATE. THE WING THEN FOLDED OVR THE TOP OF THE ACFT. THE WING & PIECES OF THE CANOPY FELL TO THE GND. AS THE WING SEPD, THE ACFT BGN A VIOLENT ROLL & FLWD A TRAJECTORY PATH TO THE GND. INV REVEALED THE INNER PORTION OF EACH WING WAS DESIGNED WITH BOX SPAR CONSTRUCTION, SECURED TO A FUSELAGE CARRY-THRU CONFIGURATION. THE OUTER WING SPARS CONSISTED OF A SERIES OF UPPER & LOWER STRAPS. THESE WERE SECURED TO A SHEET METAL WEB WITH RIVETS. THE 4 LOWER SPAR STRAPS HAD FAILED; 2 HAD FAILED AT THE 1ST RIVET HOLE OUTBOARD OF THE BOX SPAR CONFIGURATION; ONE FAILED AT THE 1ST BOLT HOLE NEAR THE OUTBOARD END OF THE BOX SPAR & THE 4TH FAILED FLUSH WITH THE OUTBOARD END OF THE BOX SPAR.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE WING SPAR STRAPS, AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING MANEUVERED AROUND A PYLON IN AN AIR RACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCD01

Location