Incident Cessna 182G Skylane LV-IHU, Wednesday 7 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2024
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-IHU
MSN: 18255589
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cerro Chapelco, San Martín de los Andes (Neuquén) -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 182 Skylane suffered an accident under unknown circumstances on a snowy hillside.

Sources:

https://www.noticiasnqn.com.ar/noticias/2024/08/07/301533-accidente-con-una-aeronave-en-cerro-chapelco

Media: