Accident Kolb Twinstar Mark-III N71817, Sunday 27 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 1991
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mark-III
Owner/operator:Clifford G Hayes
Registration: N71817
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Round Lake, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AMATEUR BUILT ACFT WAS ON ITS 1ST FLT AFTER BEING CONSTRUCTED. IT FLEW ABOUT 5 MIN BEFORE THE OWNER/BUILDER/PLT RETURNED THE PLANE FOR LANDING. AT ABOUT 75 FT AGL ON FINAL APCH, BOTH WINGS FAILED & THE ACFT CRASHED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT STEEL BOLTS WERE MISSING FROM THE OUTBOARD WING STRUT ATTACHMENT FITTINGS, RIVETS THAT HELD THE OUTBOARD ATTACHMENT FITTINGS TO THE WING HAD SHEARED OFF. THE REASON FOR THE MISSING BOLTS AND SHEARED REVITS WAS NOT VERIFIED. THE ACFT HAD BEEN REGISTERED WITH THE FAA, BUT THERE WAS NO AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE. ALSO, NO WEIGHT & BALANCE DATA WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT, THE PLT WAS NOT AN FAA CERTIFIED AIRMAN, NOR DID HE POSSESS A VALID FAA MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause: IN-FLIGHT STRUCTURAL FAILURE OF THE OUTBOARD WING ATTACHMENT FITTINGS ON BOTH WINGS DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91DFA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91DFA02

Location