| Date: | Tuesday 16 April 1996 |
| Time: | 14:56 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N222CH |
| MSN: | 37514 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 790 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-3350-26WD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeland Municipal Airport, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KLAL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses observed that the tailwheel equipped airplane landed on the runway with a right crosswind. It touched down on the main gear and decelerated to a three-point attitude. The airplane was observed to veer to the right, and the tail section became 'airborne' (raised off the surface). The airplane then went off the right side of the runway, nosed over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the runway revealed intermittent left main landing gear braking, starting abeam the 5,000' runway marker, and subsequent continuous left and right braking until the airplane went off the runway. Review of a video tape (shown on a television station) revealed the left aileron and both elevator surfaces were up during the landing rollout and during the accident sequence. During a functional test of the brake system, the hydraulic system pressurized normally. There was no visible brake caliper leakage and no abnormal wear on the brake disk or linings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of brakes and ailerons, during the landing rollout with a right crosswind, which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent nose over. Factors relating to the accident were: the crosswind and the pilot's lack of experience in the Hawker FB-60 airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96FA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96FA118
Location