| Date: | Sunday 17 September 1995 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Kolb Firestar II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N42996 |
| MSN: | F1036 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Souris, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The two-seat homebuilt ultralight was observed making a right turn at an altitude of about 100 to 200 feet above the ground. A witness reported the airplane '...dropped nose first, like it was in slow motion.' According to another witness, the airplane collided with the ground while in a '...sharp descent....' The on-scene investigation revealed no preimpact airframe or flight control failure. There was a pilot and two small children on the ultralight in a tandem seating configuration.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the ultralight vehicle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA323 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA323
Location