Incident CASA 1.131H Jungmann (Bü 131) EC-BKA, Saturday 5 December 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 December 1981
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131H Jungmann (Bü 131)
Owner/operator:Real Aero Club de España
Registration: EC-BKA
MSN: 1081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Castellón -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castellón
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Buker E-3...EC-BKA" crashed into trees during Vuelta Aérea a España. Emergency landing due to water contaminated fuel. Occupants slightly injured.

Note: Rebuilt for static display (RNAC)

Sources:

Diario de Castellón 6 December 1981, p1+19 (photos)