This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 |
| Type: | Feipeng FP-98 Leo |
| Owner/operator: | China Rongtong Security International |
| Registration: | N/A |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dongfang County-Level City, Hainan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An airplane crashed into lychee plantations at a village in Hainan Island, China under unclear circumstances.
The aircraft involved has been identified as Feipeng FP-98, a transport drone recently developed from Antonov An-2. Dongfang was one of the known operational bases of this unmanned aircraft system.
The drone was apparently destroyed by impact forces. There was no casualty associated with this accident.
Sources:
https://news.cctv.com/2024/08/08/ARTIYXTc0rcfKkx8r6AuGxAV240808.shtml https://www.thepaper.cn/newsDetail_forward_27544315 https://www.chinaerospace.com/article/show/633c275e0e2801928417871324917762 https://news.southcn.com/node_179d29f1ce/8f11d5ed8d.shtml http://gd.news.cn/20240426/5a4a8d05b12a46abbed4f4fe64e11704/c.html Location