| Date: | Monday 29 July 2024 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Lake LA-4-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GFKT |
| MSN: | 498 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sawlog Bay, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sawlog Bay, ON |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A private registered, LA-4-200 amphibian Lake aircraft was landing on the water at Sawlog Bay, on Lake Huron. During the landing, shortly after touchdown, the aircraft suddenly veered to the left, and subsequently spun around. There was substantial damage to the aircraft wings, however it stayed upright. There were no injuries.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 August 2021 |
C-GFKT |
Private |
0 |
Georgian Bay near Giants Tomb Island, ON |
 |
sub |