Accident Beechcraft D18S N762D, Saturday 19 February 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 February 1977
Time:10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N762D
MSN: A803
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Allen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Laredo, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft last refueled on 10/21/76 and parked outside. No witnesses observed preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW77FRG27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB