| Date: | Friday 24 November 1995 |
| Time: | 13:28 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4416Q |
| MSN: | 2584 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 140 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Puyallup, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the initial climbout, witnesses observed the airplane gain an altitude of about 150 feet above the ground. They then heard the engine quit, and observed the airplane begin to turn back toward the departure runway. The airplane stalled, nosed over, and impacted terrain during the maneuver. The terrain surrounding the departure runway consisted of level fields with no obstructions. Examination of the engine revealed some non-standard items and workmanship associated with the fuel, oil, and exhaust system; however, no conclusive evidence was found to determine the cause of the loss of power.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, and his improper decision to attempt a 180-degree turn back toward the runway during the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA023
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location