| Date: | Saturday 2 July 1983 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Hamilton T-28R-2 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N182U |
| MSN: | 9 |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT R-1800-56-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Martinez, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Thompson, GA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS 1 OF 2 THAT MADE A LOW PASS OVER RWY 24. AFTER THE PASS, THE PLT MADE A RIGHT TURN, ESTABLISHING THE ACFT IN A RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RWY 24. ACCORDING TO 1 WITNESS, WHILE THE ACFT WAS TURNING ON A RIGHT BASE, INTERMITTENT BURSTS OF DARK SMOKE WERE OBSERVED TRAILING FROM THE ACFT. HE SAID THAT WHEN THE ACFT TURNED ONTO FINAL APCH, THE SMOKE TRAILS BECAME MORE DESTINCT & NUMEROUS. THE ENG THEN BEGAN CUTTING OUT & MISFIRING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TURNED SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT & COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE, THEN IT HIT TREES, CRASHED & BURNED. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE ACCESORY CASE WAS TOTALLY DESTORYED & THE BLOWER CASE HAD MELTED TO THE POINT THAT THE BLOWER WAS EXPOSED. EXCESSIVE HEAT DAMAGE & DISCOLORATION WERE NOTED AT THE MAIN BEARING AREA OF THE MASTER ROD & THE #7 & &8 ARTICULATING ROD BEARINGS. ALSO, RUST & THE LACK OF OIL RESIDUE WAS NOTED IN THESE AREAS. EXTENSIVE FIRE & IMPACT DAMAGE DISRUPTED ENG CONTINUITY & PREVENTED ROTATION OF THE MAJOR MOVING PARTS. TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 92 & 70 DEG. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83FA249 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43577 