Incident Embraer ERJ-175SU C-FEJD, Sunday 5 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 2024
Time:17:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175SU
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FEJD
MSN: 17000090
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:ESE of Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC8960, an Embraer ERJ-175SU, was in cruise when the right-hand front windscreen cracked, and flames were observed between the windowpanes. The flight crew requested a descent with Cleveland ATC to 10,000 feet, however the request was declined. As a result, the flight crew declared a PAN PAN and diverted to Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON. The aircraft landed without further incident.

Sources:

TSB