| Date: | Wednesday 22 November 2000 |
| Time: | 16:36 |
| Type: | Glasair III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N462SH |
| MSN: | 3320 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 103 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-KIA5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gilmer, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 4F4 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses observed the experimental amateur built airplane make three high speed passes over the runway at about 100 feet agl. On the third pass, over the north end of the runway, the airplane nosed up to an approximate 20-degree climb. At approximately 1,000-1,500 feet agl, the airplane began a right barrel roll maneuver. After it rolled to the inverted position, there was a "noticeable hesitation," and the airplane had "dropped to a nose low attitude." The airplane disappeared behind trees in a 40 to 60-degree left bank and 45-degree nose low attitude. After disappearing behind the trees, the sound of the airplane's engine "stopped abruptly." The airplane impacted the ground in a residential back yard. No anomalies with the airplane or engine were noted, and the pilot/builder had not logged any formal aerobatic training.
Probable Cause: the pilot's performance of aerobatic maneuvers at a low altitude and his failure to maintain aircraft control. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of aerobatic experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01FA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22285&key=1 