Incident Airbus A330-323 HL7584, Sunday 4 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 2024
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7584
MSN: 338
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 281
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:24 miles NE of Tianjin -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Ulaanbaatar-Chinggis Khaan International Airport (UBN/ZMCK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Korean Air flight KE197, an Airbus A330-323, was en route at FL341 when it encountered severe turbulence.
About 10 passengers and 4 crew members suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://news.kbs.co.kr/news/pc/view/view.do?ncd=8028414
https://koreajoongangdaily.joins.com/news/2024-08-05/business/industry/Severe-turbulence-injures-14-on-Korean-Air-flight-to-Mongolia-/2105954
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hl7584#3678514a

Media: