Accident Bensen B8M unreg., Thursday 27 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 December 1984
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madisonville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madisonville, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTING FLIGHT IN GYROCOPTER LOSS CONTROL CUSING MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM TO CONTACT THE RUDDER SYSTEM. PILOT WAS NOT QUALIFIED TO CONDUCT THIS FLIGHT. A/C WAS NOT ASSIGNED AN IDENTIFICATION NUMBER. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41703