Accident CAIC Z-10 , Thursday 3 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WZ10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CAIC Z-10
Owner/operator:Chinese Army Aviation Corps - 77th Brigade
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yinchuan, Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lei DING, an attack helicopter pilot serving in the 77th Brigade of Chinese Army Aviation Corps, sustained fatal injuries in a training flight accident when the CAIC Z-10 departed from controlled flight during a turn and struck the ground.

Sources:

http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTMwOTQ5OQ
http://m.cdylw.cn/cdylw/lsyml/lsymllb/40288085634e7d7e0163ba27454b000f.shtml