Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP JA01DC, Wednesday 7 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2024
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Skynet Academy
Registration: JA01DC
MSN: 172S11022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ryugasak Airfield -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ryugasak Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP of Skynet Academy veered off the runway on landing and disabled on the grass.
No reported injuries.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2401
https://skynet-air.co.jp/news/news_240807/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/60295_1636815442.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N52892