| Date: | Sunday 11 July 1999 |
| Time: | 13:11 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | Ben Hussan |
| Registration: | N2118 |
| MSN: | 138-H |
| Total airframe hrs: | 310 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norwalk, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (OH21) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane struck 75-foot trees after making a low-level fly-by, which briefly included intentional inverted flight. Per 49 CFR 91.303(e), no person may operate an aircraft in aerobatic flight below 1,500 feet above the surface.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to conduct a low level aerobatic maneuver, and his subsequent loss of awareness regarding the location of trees at that level.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA171
Location