| Date: | Friday 1 December 2023 |
| Time: | 06:13 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4K5 (SF) |
| Owner/operator: | DHL Air UK, opb West Atlantic UK |
| Registration: | G-JMCV |
| MSN: | 24128/1715 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) |
| Destination airport: | Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DHL Air Limited flight D02876, a Boeing 737-4K5(SF) operated by West Atlantic UK suffered a tailstrike during takeoff.
During preflight preparations the dispatcher gave the commander some forms including the load sheet for the flight.
The load sheet for the flight was checked, found to be correct and acknowledged by the commander in accordance with the operator’s Operations Manual.
The sheaf of papers given to the crew also contained a load sheet for the same aircraft on a previous flight. Although not recognising this at the time, the crew used the figures from this incorrect load sheet to calculate the takeoff performance figures. The incorrect load sheet was for an aircraft mass approximately 10 tonnes lighter than the incident flight, so the aircraft dispatched with inappropriate performance settings.
The commander described the rotation as normal but stated that both crew members felt a “small bump.” The crew checked engine parameters and warnings, but no issues were apparent. They then completed the after takeoff check list. They discussed possible causes of the “bump”, considering a tail strike or a possible load shift. However, as there were no abnormal indications and the aircraft was handling normally, the commander decided to continue the climb to the cruising level of FL240. The co-pilot was inexperienced and under training, so the commander stated his workload was now higher than normal.
Though the aircraft was handling normally and there were no abnormal indications, given the absence of any other explanation for the ‘bump’ at takeoff, the commander decided to action the tail strike checklist in the QRH. The checklist directed the crew to depressurise the aircraft but, due to the inexperience of the co-pilot, the commander decided to descend to FL90 before actioning the depressurisation. He checked the fuel figures before descent to confirm sufficient fuel remained to reach Aberdeen at the reduced flight level.
The crew carried out an ILS approach to Aberdeen and the aircraft landed without further incident. A walk around check revealed damage to the tail skid and a drainage mast.
Conclusion
The crew used incorrect loading figures to calculate the aircraft performance at departure.
The aircraft was approximately 10 tonnes heavier than anticipated and the PF therefore commenced the takeoff rotation 15 kt too slow. Due to the lower speed the wing did not develop sufficient lift for the aircraft to takeoff as expected and the tail struck the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-29762 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-jmcv#330aaf4d Location