Serious incident Boeing 777-236ER G-YMMG, Saturday 9 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 2024
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-236ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-YMMG
MSN: 30308/301
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 285
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA2262, a Boeing 777-236ER, landed at Gatwick Airport after an uneventful flight from Jamaica. Engineers working for the operator met the aircraft and during the post-flight inspection it was noticed that the Outboard Auxiliary Support Fairing (OASF) was missing from the right wing. The area was inspected, and the primary attachment bracket was found to have failed. The fairing was not recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29899
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB

Location