Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N28970, Sunday 11 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 1982
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Anthony Gabinelli
Registration: N28970
MSN: AA5B-0912
Total airframe hrs:413 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Destination airport:Manville, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ON A PERSONAL CROSS-COUNTRY FLEW INTO TREES ON A SLOPE OF BLUE MOUNTAIN, PA AT THE 2284 FOOT LEVEL. THE WEATHER IN THE AREA WAS FOGGY AND THE MOUNTAIN TOPS WERE OBSCURED IN CLOUDS. THERE IS NO RECORD OF A WEATHER BRIEFING OR COMMUNICATION BY THE FLIGHT. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04022