This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-5A Buffalo |
| Owner/operator: | Nyasa Air Charters |
| Registration: | 7Q-STB |
| MSN: | 95 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pieri Payam Airstrip -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bor International Airport |
| Destination airport: | Pieri Payam Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The DHC-5A Buffalo veered off the side of the runway and impacted some buildings, bursting into flames.
The pilots suffered minor injuries. There were three fatalies on the ground as well as a number of wounded persons.
Sources:
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1113352/7q-stb-nyassa-air-taxi-de-havilland-canada-dhc-5-buffalo https://thetowerpost.com/2024/08/10/south-sudan-wfp-mourns-victims-of-plane-crash-fire-in-jonglei/ https://www.eyeradio.org/three-civilians-killed-in-pieri-cargo-plane-crash/ Location