| Date: | Thursday 24 October 1985 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N28228 |
| MSN: | AA5B-0950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2895 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ozona, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Fredricksburg, TX (T82) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED APCHG THE DESTINATION WHILE FLYING UNDER A CLOUD COVER OF APRX 1000 FT AGL. WHEN IT REACHED THE VICINITY OF THE airport, THE PLT MADE A TURN & SUBSEQUENTLY ENTERED THE CLOUDS. A WITNESS HEARD WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS VARIATIONS IN ENG POWER. VERY SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE SAW THE ACFT EMERGE FROM THE CLOUDS IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND BEFORE THE PLT RECOVERED FROM THE DIVE. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT HAD ONLY ABOUT 2 HRS OF SIMULATED INSTRUMENT FLT TIME WHICH WAS LISTED AS DUAL INSTRUCTION. THE ACFT WAS PARTIALLY DISINTEGRATED DURING THE CRASH WITH SOME PARTS TRAVELING MORE THAN 400 FT FROM THE IMPACT POINT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. A TOXICOLOGY REPORT SHOWED THAT THE PLT'S LIVER FLUID TISSUE HAD AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.122% ALCOHOL. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86FA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38017 